Tel: | E-Mail:

← Back to chemicals overview

DL-alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
[CAS Number 10191-41-0]

Substance Specifications

CAS Number: 10191-41-0
EC Number: 233-466-0
EC Index Number: -
Chemical Formula: C29H50O2
Molecular Weight: 430,71
Substance Group: Chromanol-Derivat (Vitamin E) / Chromanol derivative (Vitamin E)
Synonyms: All-rac-alpha-tocopherol, Vitamin E
HS Code / Customs Tariff: 29362800

⚠️ Hazard & Safety Information

Hazard Classification: -/-

H & P Statements:
H317 | P280, P302+P352, P333+P313

Chemical Structure

No chemical structure image available at present.

📦 Available Articles & Specifications

Quality / Standards:
Production Method:
Particle Size:
Packaging:
Region of Origin: D
Intended Use / Applications:
Top-Article:
Quality / Standards:
Production Method:
Particle Size:
Packaging: 20 Kg Aluflasche 20 Kg Alu bottle
Region of Origin: Europe
Intended Use / Applications:
Top-Article:
Quality / Standards:
Production Method: Soy bean oil destillates (> 80,5%) in Sunflower seed oil (Heliantus Annuus) (< 19,5%)
Destillat aus Sojabohnenöl (> 80,5%) in Sonnenblumenöl (Heliantus Annuus) (< 19,5%)

Particle Size:
Packaging: 20 kg and 190 mkg steel drums 20 kg und 190 kg Stahlfässer
Region of Origin: CN
Intended Use / Applications: Als Wirkstoff in Nahrungsergänzungsmitteln, insbesondere Softgels.
Als Antioxidans und Nährstoff in Lebens- und Futtermittelzusatzstoffen.
Als Antioxidans und Wirkstoff in Kosmetika.
As active in nutritional supplements, especially soft gels.
As antioxidant and nutrient in food and feed additives.
As antioxidant and active ingredient in cosmetics.
If used as antioxidant, the amount of the product to be used will vary with each particular application. For most oils and fats, the recommended concentration of tocopherols in the product will range from 100 ppm to 400 ppm relative to the fat or oil content. For oils containing highly polyunsaturated fatty acids, tocopherol concentrations ofup to 2000 ppm relative to the oil content may be necessary.
In cosmetic products the product is used in concentrations up to 1%.
Bei Verwendung als Antioxidationsmittel variiert die Menge des zu verwendenden Produkts je nach Anwendungsfall. Für die meisten Öle und Fette liegt die empfohlene Konzentration an Tocopherolen im Produkt zwischen 100 ppm und 400 ppm, bezogen auf den Fett- oder Ölgehalt. Bei Ölen mit stark mehrfach ungesättigten Fettsäuren, können Tocopherol-Konzentrationen von bis zu 2000 ppm erforderlich sein.
In kosmetischen Produkten wird das Produkt in Konzentrationen bis zu 1% eingesetzt.

Top-Article:
Quality / Standards:
Production Method: synthetic

Particle Size:
Packaging:
Region of Origin:
Intended Use / Applications: The product is suitable for a vegetarian nutrition.
The product is suitable for a vegan nutrition.
The product is suitable for lactose intolerance diet.
The product is suitable for people with coeliac disease and sprue.
The product is in compliance with Jewish dietary laws.
The product is in compliance with Islamic dietary laws.

Top-Article:
Art.-Nr.: 10191410TLES

Quality / Standards:
Production Method:
Particle Size:
Packaging:
Region of Origin:
Intended Use / Applications:
Top-Article:
Quality / Standards: "All-rac-alpha-Tocopherol" of Ph. Eur. "Vitamin E" of USP "All-rac-alpha-Tocopherol" of FCC | current specification for food additives of EU regulation "E 307, alpha-Tocopherol"
Production Method:
Particle Size:
Packaging:
Region of Origin:
Intended Use / Applications:
Top-Article:
Quality / Standards:
Production Method:
Particle Size:
Packaging: 20 kg and 190 kg steel drums At ambient temperature, under dry conditions, protected from light, heat, moisture and oxygen, in tightly closed containers 20 kg und 190 kg Stahlfässer Bei Umgebungstemperatur, unter trockenen Bedingungen, geschützt vor Licht, Hitze, Feuchtigkeit und Sauerstoff, dicht tight geschlossene Behälter
Region of Origin:
Intended Use / Applications:
Top-Article: